Patti LaBelle
Patti LaBelle Profile Photo

Patti LaBelle

Famous As
R&B/soul singer
Birth Name
Patricia Louise Holte
Birth Date
May 24, 1944
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Patti LaBelle Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1993 N Favorite Soul/R&B Single "Somebody Loves You Baby" -
1987 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Performance in a Music Special Sisters in the Name of Love (1986) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year "The Gospel According to Patti Labelle" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program (for episode "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III") Great Performances (1972) (TV) -
1985 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Motown Returns to the Apollo (1985) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "New Day" -
2004 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "Way Up There" -
2003 W R&B (Single) "Lady Marmalade" -
1999 W Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "Live! One Night Only" -
1998 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "When You Talk About Love" -
1998 N Best R&B Album "Flame" -
1994 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "All Right Now" -
1992 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Burnin'" -
1992 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Superwoman" Gladys Knight, Dionne Warwick
1991 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "I Can't Complain" -
1987 N Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "On My Own" Michael McDonald
1987 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "The Winner in You" -
1986 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "New Attitude" -
1984 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "The Best Is Yet to Come" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy (2006) (TV Movie) -
2007 N Outstanding Gospel Artist - Traditional or Contemporary "The Gospel According to Patti" -
1993 W Entertainer of the Year - -
1987 W Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W (for outstanding career achievements in the field of entertainment) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W (for outstanding career achievements in the field of entertainment) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Outstanding Contribution to R&B - -