Juice WRLD
Juice WRLD Profile Photo

Juice WRLD

Famous As
Rapper, singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Jared Higgins
Birth Date
Dec 2, 1998
Birth Place
Calumet Park, Illinois, USA
Juice WRLD Biography

%cJuice WRLD% was born Jarad Higgins on December 2, 1998 in Chicago, Illinois. He grew up playing piano, drums and guitar before turning to rap in high school. After being encouraged by his friend to pursue music, Higgins uploaded his first song, "Forever", on SoundCloud in 2015, when he was still a high school freshman. Even though he already released his first song during freshman year, he only started taking rapping seriously in his sophomore year of high school.

He began uploading several songs on SoundCloud under the name JuicetheKidd, which was inspired by the late %cTupac Shakur%'s role in the film "Juice". Later on, he changed his name to Juice WRLD because it "represents taking over the world." After two years of uploading his songs online, Higgins released his debut EP "9 9 9" on June 15, 2017. Produced by Nick Mira and Sidepce, the set featured "Lucid Dreams", which became his breakout song.

Following the release of the set, Higgins unleashed a three-song EP called "Nothings Different" in December 2017. Due to being featured on numerous hip-hop blogs, one track off the effort "All Girls Are the Same" became a hit. It also helped him sign to Interscope Records. Both "Lucid Dreams" and "All Girls Are the Same" then became Higgins' first entries on Billboard's Hot 100 chart as it arrived at No. 74 and No. 92 respectively.

In May 2018, "Lucid Dreams" was announced as an official single and given a music video treatment. The popularity of the song quickly rose after the announcement, leading to it becoming one of the biggest streaming songs of the year. He later unveiled his debut album "Goodbye & Good Riddance" on May 23 before following it up with a two-song EP called "Too Soon..." in tribute to deceased rappers %cLil Peep% and %cXXXTENTACION%.

"Goodbye & Good Riddance" debuted at No. 15 on Billboard 200 chart before ascending to No. 8 in its following week. The album peaked at No. 6 on the chart. After releasing the two efforts, Higgins made his late night television debut by performing "Lucid Dreams" on "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" on August 8.

Higgins didn't stop making music following the release of his debut album. Months after unveiling "Goodbye & Good Riddance", the rapper unleashed his joint project with %cFuture% called "Wrld on Drugs" on October 19 via Epic Records. The effort debuted at No. 2 on Billboard 200 in addition to topping Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Meanwhile, its lead single "Fine China" peaked at No. 26 on Billboard's Hot 100 chart.

Besides releasing a joint effort, Higgins also contributed to the soundtrack of "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse". He teamed up with fellow rapper %cSeezyn% on a track called "Hide". Higgins additionally announced in December that he would be releasing a joint album with %cSki Mask the Slump God% entitled "Evil Twins", though he did not disclose the exact release date of the album. The pair also revealed that they would be touring North America. The trek is set to kick off on April 25, 2019 in Vancouver and conclude on June 8 in Dallas, Texas.

"Evil Twins" apparently wasn't the only album that Higgins was working on because he announced in February 2019 that he would also be releasing his sophomore album "Death Race for Love". Featured singles such as "Robbery" and "Hear Me Calling", the album made its way out on March 8 as promised. Receiving generally favorable reviews from music critics, "Death Race for Love" spent two weeks atop Billboard 200 chart. It became his first No. 1 album on the weekly chart.

In addition to releasing his album, Higgins teamed up with %cNicki Minaj% for a joint world tour called "The Nicki Wrld Tour", replacing Future who had to drop out of the project due to scheduling conflict. The European leg of the trek of the tour began on February 21 in Munich, Germany and is set to conclude on March 28 in Geneva, Switzerland. The date for its North American leg has yet to be released.