Alyssa Milano
Alyssa Milano Profile Photo

Alyssa Milano

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Alyssa Jayne Milano
Birth Date
Dec 19, 1972
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Alyssa Milano Trivia
  1. Was included in the women's short list of People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)'s annual World's Sexiest Vegetarian Celebrities list in June 2008.

  2. Ranked 2nd in Maxim Magazine's poll of Sexiest Vegetarians in March 2008.

  3. Dons lettuce outfit in a bid to support PETA's "Let Vegetarianism Grow on You" campaign (February 2008).

  4. Hired to serve as an official online correspondent for America's summer sport, covering baseball online for TBS Hot Corner on MLB.com (Sep 2007).

  5. Donated $250,000 (GBP125,000) to the Global Network Drug Fund to mark her being tapped as the new lead ambassador for the Global Network for Neglected Tropical Disease Control (June 2007).

  6. Named the new lead ambassador for the Global Network for Neglected Tropical Disease (NTDs) Control on June 28, 2007.

  7. Turned her love for baseball into a clothing line, called the "Touch by Alyssa Milano" (April 2007).