Alyssa Milano
Alyssa Milano Profile Photo

Alyssa Milano

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Alyssa Jayne Milano
Birth Date
Dec 19, 1972
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Alyssa Milano Biography

Born in a working-class neighborhood in Brooklyn, Alyssa Milano's venture into acting happened by accident, if it was safe to say so. Being dragged by her babysitter, who was an aspiring dancer, to an open audition for the first national tour of "Annie", she surprisingly won a spot as orphan named July. She was still seven years old at that time, and was accompanied by her mother when touring with the group. After 18 months working with the troupe, she began to earn attention for her energetic and charismatic character.

Yearning for more, Milano left the feature and began taking on off-Broadway productions and TV commercials before subsequently being billed to portray Samantha Micelli on ABC hit sitcom "Who's the Boss?" The role, in fact, became her breakthrough role, winning her a Young Artist Award for Best Young Supporting Actress in a Television Series and Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards for Favorite TV Actress. In line with her increasing popularity, the December 19, 1972 born actress took on roles on some other small screen features, two that were best known were "Melrose Place" and "Charmed". In 2013, she landed a part on drama series "Mistresses" as the lead role Savannah "Savi" Davis.

Milano who was born Alyssa Jayne Milano has been married twice. Her first one was to Cinjun Tate, guitarist and singer of the band Remy Zero. The pair wed in January 1999, but got divorced in November that same year. "I guess I didn't think it through properly - it should have grown into a friendship and remained that, period. I learned so much from him about love, hate, and about myself. Just because it ended doesn't mean that it wasn't beautiful," she was once quoted as saying about the divorce. She afterwards married Creative Artists Agency agent David Bugliari on August 15, 2009. The two become parents to son Milo Thomas (b. 2011) and daughter Elizabella Dylan (b. 2014).