Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2018: Anthony Bourdain and Craig Zadan Won Posthumous Awards
WENN/Dan Jackman
TV

While the former won awards for his show 'Parts Unknown', the producer nabbed five awards for 'Jesus Christ Superstar Live!'.

AceShowbiz - Late TV chef and traveller Anthony Bourdain and producer Craig Zadan were remembered at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sunday night, September 09 with top awards.

Bourdain's CNN series, "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown", and Zadan's final live musical "Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert" picked up six and five wins, respectively, including the top prizes in their categories.

Bourdain and Zadan's deaths bookended the summer.

The producer was remembered every time a representative for "Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert" took the stage to collect an award.

The live musical telecast, based on Andrew Lloyd Webber's Broadway hit, landed Outstanding Production Design For a Variety Special, Outstanding Sound Mixing For a Variety Series or Special, Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Limited Series, Movie or Special, Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For a Variety Special, and Outstanding Variety Special (Live).

Upon winning Outstanding Lighting Design, Lighting Designer Al Gurdon said, "I want to dedicate this award to Craig Zadan. He will be sadly missed by all of us. I only got to work with him once, but it was a privilege."

Zadan's producing partner, Neil Meron, later added, "This is for Craig... tonight he achieves his goal. Craig would have loved this."

Sketch comedy show "Saturday Night Live" was the big winner on Sunday night, picking up seven awards from its 21 nominations, including multiple wins for the episode hosted by Donald Glover.

The full list of Emmys handed out over the weekend, ahead of the Primetime Emmy Awards on 17 September is:

  • Best Interactive Program: "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
  • Best Structured Reality Program : "Queer Eye"
  • Best Unstructured Reality Program: "United Shades of America"
  • Best Variety Special (Live): "Jesus Christ Superstar"
  • Best Variety Special (Recorded): "Dave Chappelle: Equanimity"
  • Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series: "Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown"
  • Best Short Form Variety Series: "Carpool Karaoke: The Series"
  • Best Reality Casting: "Queer Eye"
  • Best Choreography: Mandy Moore, "So You Think You Can Dance"
  • Best Cinematography (Nonfiction): "Jane"
  • Best Cinematography (Reality): "Life Below Zero"
  • Best Costume(Variety/Nonfiction/Reality): "RuPaul's Drag Race" - "10s Across the Board"
  • Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction): "Jane"
  • Best Directing (Reality): "RuPaul's Drag Race" - "10s Across the Board"
  • Best Directing (Variety Series): "Saturday Night Live" - "Host: Donald Glover"
  • Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series: "Wild Wild Country"
  • Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special: "The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling"
  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: "Strong Island"
  • Best Informational Program: "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"
  • Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera): "RuPaul's Drag Race" - "10s Across the Board"
  • Best Reality Host: RuPaul Charles, "RuPaul's Drag Race"
  • Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program: "Conan Without Borders"
  • Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series): "Saturday Night Live" - "Host: Kevin Hart"
  • Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special): "Jesus Chirst Superstar"
  • Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera): "Saturday Night Live" - "Host: Tina Fey"
  • Best Motion Design: "Broad City" - "Mushrooms", "Wasted! The Story of Food Waste"
  • Best Music and Lyrics: "Saturday Night Live" - "Come Back Barack"
  • Best Music Direction: "Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song"
  • Best Narrator: David Attenborough, "Blue Planet II"
  • Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction): "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" - "Lagos"
  • Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality): "Queer Eye"
  • Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality): "United Shades of America" - "Sikhs in America"
  • Best Picture Editing (Variety): "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" - "Border Patrol (Segment)"
  • Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series): "t=Saturday Night Live]" - "Host: Bill Hader"
  • Best Production Design (Variety Special): "Jesus Christ Superstar"
  • Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction): "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" - "Seattle"
  • Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction): "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" - "Lagos"
  • Best Sound Mixing (Variety): "Jesus Christ Superstar"
  • Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special): "Jesus Christ Superstar"
  • Best Technical Direction (Series): "Saturday Night Live" - "Host: Donald Glover"
  • Best Writing (Nonfiction): "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" - "Southern Italy"
  • Best Writing (Variety Series): "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
  • Best Children's Program: "The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special"
  • Best Commercial: "The Talk" (P&G)
  • Best TV Movie: "USS Callister (Black Mirror)"
  • Best Comedy Guest Actor: Katt Williams, "Atlanta"
  • Best Comedy Guest Actress: Tiffany Haddish, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Best Drama Guest Actor: Ron Cephas Jones, "This Is Us"
  • Best Drama Guest Actress: Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Best Short Form Actor: James Corden, "James Corden's Next James Corden"
  • Best Short Form Actress: Christina Pickles, "Break a Hip"
  • Best Character Voice-Over Performance: Alex Borstein, "Family Guy"
  • Best Animated Program: "Rick and Morty" - "Pickle Rick"
  • Best Comedy Casting: "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Best Drama Casting: "The Crown"
  • Best Movie/Mini Casting: "The Assassination of Gianni Versace"
  • Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour): "Atlanta" - "Teddy Perkins"
  • Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour): "The Crown" - "Beryl"
  • Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series): "Will & Grace" - "A Gaye Olde Christmas"
  • Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini): Genius: Picasso - "Chapter One"
  • Best Contemporary Costumes: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story - "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"
  • Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: Game of Thrones - "Beyond the Wall"
  • Best Period Costumes: The Crown - "Dear Mrs. Kennedy"
  • Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series): Westworld - "Akane No Mai"
  • Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini): The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program: Westworld - "Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience"
  • Best Original Interactive Program: "NASA JPL: Cassini's Grand Finale"
  • Best Main Title Design: Counterpart
  • Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic): Westworld - "Akane No Mai"
  • Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic): The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Best Prosthetic Makeup: Game of Thrones - "The Dragon and the Wolf"
  • Best Main Title Theme Music: Godless
  • Best Music Supervision: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - "Pilot"
  • Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini): "March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step"
  • Best Music Composition (Series): Game of Thrones - "The Dragon and the Wolf"
  • Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series): Will and Grace - "Grandpa Jack"
  • Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - "Pilot"
  • Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama): The Handmaid's Tale - "June"
  • Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini): "USS Callister" (Black Mirror)
  • Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less): GLOW - "The Dusty Spur"
  • Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy): Game of Thrones - "Dragonstone"
  • Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary): The Handmaid's Tale - "June"
  • Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: James Corden's Next James Corden
  • Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series): Atlanta - "Teddy Perkins"
  • Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series): Stranger Things - "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer"
  • Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini): "USS Callister" (Black Mirror)
  • Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series): Barry - "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going"
  • Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series): Game of Thrones - "Beyond the Wall"
  • Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini): Genius: Picasso - "Chapter One"
  • Best Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones - "Beyond the Wall"
  • Best Supporting Visual Effects: The Alienist - "The Boy on the Bridge"
  • Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety): GLOW
  • Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini): Game of Thrones
  • Governor's Award: Star Trek

You can share this post!

Related Posts