R. Kelly
R. Kelly Profile Photo

R. Kelly

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Robert Sylvester Kelly
Birth Date
Jan 8, 1967
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
R. Kelly Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Double Up" -
2005 W Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
2004 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
2003 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Chocolate Factory" -
2003 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
2002 N Favorite Male Pop/Rock Artist - -
2002 N Favorite Male Soul/R&B Artist - -
2000 W Favorite Male Soul/R&B Artist - -
1997 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
1995 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "12 Play" -
1993 N Favorite Soul/R&B Single "Honey Love" Public Announcement
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N - - -
2006 N Video of the Year "Trapped in the Closet" -
2003 W Best Male R&B Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Top R&B Album "Black Panties" -
2004 N Hot 100 Songwriter of the Year - -
2004 N R&B/Hip-Hop Albums Artist of the Year - -
2004 N R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year - -
2004 N R&B/Hip-Hop Singles Artist of the Year - -
2003 W Hot 100 Producer of the Year - -
2003 W Hot 100 Songwriter of the Year - -
2003 W R&B Producer of the Year - -
2003 W R&B Songwriter of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Top R&B/Hip-Hop Songwriter - -
2006 N Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs Sales "In the Kitchen" -
2005 N Top Songwriters - -
2004 W Top Producers - -
2004 W Top Songwriters - -
2004 W Top R&B/Hip-hop Singles - Airplay "Step in the Name of Love" -
2004 W Top R&B/Hip-hop Singles Artist - -
2004 W Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist - Male - -
2004 W Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist - -
2004 W Top R&B/Hip-hop Singles "Step in the Name of Love" -
2004 N Top R&B /Hip-hop Albums Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Male Artist - R&B - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Pop Songwriter of the Year "I Believe I Can Fly"; "I Can't Sleep Baby (If I)"; "I Don't Want To" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Most Performed Song from a Film (from movie "Life" (1999)) "Fortunate" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Songwriters of the Year - -
2004 W Song of the Year "Ignition" -
2004 W Producer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N International Hip-Hop/R&B Artist "Double Up" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N R&B Album "Write Me Back" -
2012 N Best R&B Album "Love Letter" -
2012 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "Radio Message" -
2011 N Best Contemporary R&B Album "Untitled" -
2011 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "When a Woman Loves" -
2008 N Best Long Form Music Video "Trapped In The Closet Chapters 13-22" -
2008 N Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "Same Girl" Usher
2006 N Best Long Form Music Video "Trapped in the Closet (Chapters 1-5 )" -
2005 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Happy People" -
2004 N Best Contemporary R&B Album "Chocolate Factory" -
2004 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Step In The Name Of Love" -
2003 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "The World's Greatest" -
2001 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "I Wish" -
2000 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Satisfy You" Puff Daddy
2000 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "When A Woman's Fed Up" -
2000 N Best R&B Album "R." -
1999 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Lean On Me" Kirk Franklin, Mary J. Blige, Bono, Crystal Lewis
1999 N Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals "I'm Your Angel" Celine Dion
1998 W Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture (from "Space Jam") "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1998 W Best R&B Song "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1998 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1998 N Song of the Year "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1998 N Record Of The Year "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1996 N Song of the Year "You Are Not Alone" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best R&B/Urban Dance Track "Happy People" -
2003 N Best R&B / Urban "Step in the Name of Love" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Outstanding Achievement - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Movie Song (from movie "Space Jam" (1996)) "I Believe I Can Fly" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best R&B Video "Step In The Name Of Love" -
2003 N Best R&B Video "Ignition" -
2001 N Best R&B Video "I Wish" -
1997 N Best Male Video "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1997 N Best Video From A Film "I Believe I Can Fly" -
1996 N Best Male Video "Down Low (Nobody Has To Know)" -
1994 N Best R&B Video "Bump N' Grind" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Outstanding Song "I Look to You" Whitney Houston
2001 W Outstanding Male Artist - -
2001 W Outstanding Music Video "I Wish" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Male R&B/Soul Artist - -
2011 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Album of the Year "Write Me Back" -
2010 N Record of the Year "When a Woman Loves" -
2006 W - - -
2006 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Trapped in the Closet (Chapter 1 of 5)" -
2006 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Male "TP.3 Reloaded" -
2006 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Male "Trapped in the Closet (Chapter 1 of 5)" -
2005 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Male "Happy People/U Saved Me" -
2004 W R&B/Soul Album, Male "Chocolate Factory" -
2003 N R&B/Soul Album Group, Band or Duo "The Best Of Both Worlds" Jay-Z
2001 W Best R&B/Soul Album, Male "TP-2.com" -
2001 W Best R&B/Soul Single, Male "I Wish" -
2001 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Album "TP-2.com" -
2000 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Album "R." -
1999 W - - -
1999 W Best R&B/Soul Album, Male "R." -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Male "Half On A Baby" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Male R&B Artist of the Year - -
2001 W R&B Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Reelest Video "Trapped in the Closet (Chaps. 1-5)" -
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W R&B Album of the Year "Chocolate Factory" -
2004 W R&B Single of the Year "Step in the Name of Love" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N World's Best Selling R&B Artist - -