Offset
Offset Profile Photo

Offset

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Kiari Kendrell Cephus
Birth Date
Dec 14, 1991
Birth Place
Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA
Offset Biography

%cOffset% was actually born Kiari Kendrell Cephus on December 14, 1991 in Lawrenceville, Georgia. Having been left by his father when he was young, Offset was raised by %cQuavo%'s mother in the suburb part of the city, where he spent his childhood with both Quavo and his nephew %cTakeoff%. The three later formed hip-hop group called Polo Club in 2008, before changing its name to %cMigos% because they thought Polo Club was too generic.

Migos released their first mixtape "Juug Season" in 2011, but it was their 2013 single "Versace" that made them famous. While they were enjoying their success, they hit troubles with the law when authorities stopped their Georgia show in April 2015 and arrested all three members alongside several people from their entourage.

Offset was denied bond and was charged with possession of an unspecified Schedule II narcotic, possession of marijuana, possession of a firearm in a school safety zone and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime. One month later, he was charged with battery and inciting a riot within a penalty facility after attacking another inmate, causing severe injury.

During his prison stay, Migos released their first album "Yung Rich Nation" in July 2015, debuting at No. 17 on Billboard 200. Offset himself was released on December 4 after accepting an Alford plea deal.

Following the major success of their first No. 1 single, "Bad and Boujee", Migos released their sophomore album "Culture" in January 2017. The effort debuted atop Billboard 200 chart, marking their first chart-topping album. That year also saw Offset collaborating with %cMetro Boomin% and %cDrake% on "No Complaints" as well as teaming up with %cMacklemore% on "Willy Wonka". He additionally released collaborative album with %c21 Savage% and Metro Boomin, "Without You", in October. It debuted at No. 4 on Billboard 200.

His personal life was put on the spotlight when he began dating rapper %cCardi B% in 2017. Even though they already got married privately in September, Offset still staged a public proposal for the female emcee in October of that year. The couple welcomed their first child, a daughter named Kulture Kiari Cephus, on July 10, 2018. The pair briefly split in December of that year, before reconciling months later. They confirmed their reconciliation by hitting the red carpet at the 2019 Grammy Awards together.

Weeks after rekindling his romance with Cardi, Offset released his solo debut album "Father of 4" on February 22. The set is expected to debut within the top ten of Billboard 200 chart.