Ke$ha
Ke$ha Profile Photo

Ke$ha

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Kesha Rose Sebert
Birth Date
Mar 1, 1987
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Ke$ha Biography

%cKe$ha% was born Kesha Rose Sebert on March 1, 1987 to a single mother Pebe Sebert, a singer/songwriter who encouraged her to sing and taught her how to write a song. At the age of seventeen, her family was featured on %cParis Hilton% and %cNicole Richie%'s "The Simple Life" and by then, Kesha had been working on her music.

She was signed by Dr. Luke and Max Martin to Kemosabe Records and moved to Los Angeles to pursue a music career. While recording her music, she survived in L.A. by performing at small gigs and working as a waiter. In the city, she lived with her father before moving with her boyfriend.

Being a big fan of %cPrince%, Kesha once sneaked into her idol's house in Beverly Hills to meet and ask him to be her producer. When she was discovered inside the house by Prince's bodyguards, Kesha was thrown out, but not before she left her demo for Prince, who did not contact her afterwards.

In between 2006 and 2009, she started making appearances in the small screen and serving as backing vocalist for other artists. "The Hills" and "Degrassi: The Next Generation" were two TV series which featured her song.

In early 2009, she was recruited by %cFlo Rida% as his collaborator on single "Right Round". Despite the success of the song, which landed at No. 1 on Billboard Hot 100, she ironically was broke as she wasn't credited on the track. "It was number one in a bazillion countries and I didn't have enough money to buy myself a taco," she said in an interview.

"I was talking to one of my friends about it and I was like, 'What the hell!' I literally had two dollars to my name, and she was like, 'Whatever, you don't need money: You're money.' And I was like, 'Yeah! I'm money!' So it's really just me taking the piss out of the fact that I was broke while being on a number-one record. It's actually just being ironic about the whole money thing, because I actually stand for the opposite of putting a lot of emphasis on money."

Kesha released her debut album "Animal" in 2010. It was led by chart-busting single "TiK ToK" that blasted to No. 2 on Billboard Hot 100 chart. The track broke the record in the U.S. for the highest week sales with 610,000 digital downloads. It spent nine weeks at No. 1, becoming the longest running No. 1 debut single by a female artist since %cDebby Boone%'s "You Light Up My Life" in 1977.

In the same year, Kesha served as the supporting act on the North American leg of %cRihanna%'s "Last Girl on Earth Tour". She was later honored with Best New Act Award at the 2010 MTV Europe Music Awards. In November 2010, Kesha released her first EP "Cannibal", led by "Who R Who We R".

Kesha released her second studio album "Warrior" in 2012. Influenced by rock music, the effort followed the success of "Animal", as two singles off the set "C'mon" and "Crazy Kids" garnered critical and commercial acclaims. In March 2013, Kesha announced "Warrior Tour", with the North American leg being co-headlined by rapper %cPitbull%. The duo later collaborated on a hit song called "Timber".

On January 3, 2014, Kesha checked into Timberline Knolls Residential Treatment Center for eating disorder treatment. She completed the treatment after spending two months in rehab. Kesha's career came to a shocking halt that year when she sued her mentor Dr. Luke for alleged sexual assault and battery, sexual harassment, gender violence, emotional abuse and violation of business practices during their time working together. The scandal threatened to destroy her career, making her inactive for almost two years.

Kesha made her comeback appearance during %cZedd%'s set at the 2016 Coachella. She performed "True Colors", a single off the EDM artist's second album, at the festival. The performance marked her first high-profile public appearance since her ongoing legal battle with Dr. Luke. Kesha hit the road for her third world tour in 2016. Called "Kesha and the Creepies: F**k the World Tour", the trek included various rock and country covers of her hit songs.

During this time, it was announced that Kesha was working on her third studio album. In the following year, Kesha released a single titled "Praying" ahead of the release of her new effort. Her third album "Rainbow" arrived on August 11 and debuted atop Billboard 200 chart.