John Lithgow
John Lithgow Profile Photo

John Lithgow

Famous As
Actor, musician
Birth Name
John Arthur Lithgow
Birth Date
Oct 19, 1945
Birth Place
Rochester, New York, USA
John Lithgow Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Terms of Endearment (1983) -
1983 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The World According to Garp (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Guest Starring Role in Television Dexter (2006) (TV) -
1993 N Best Actor Raising Cain (1992) -
1985 N Best Supporting Actor The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) -
1984 W Best Supporting Actor Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Supporting Actor The Crown (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series The Crown (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Dexter (2006) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
2000 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1999 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1997 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1996 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1995 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special My Brother's Keeper (1995) (TV Movie) -
1986 W Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series Amazing Stories (1985) (TV) (For episode "The Doll") -
1986 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Hallmark Hall of Fame: Resting Place (#35.2) (1986) (TV) -
1984 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special The Day After (1983) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television The Crown (2016) (TV) -
2010 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Dexter (2009) (TV) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1997 W Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Male Lead Love Is Strange (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W Best Supporting Actor The World According to Garp (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W Best Supporting Actor The World According to Garp (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series The Crown (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Worst Supporting Actor Cliffhanger (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Trial & Error (2017) (TV) -
2009 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Dexter (2006) (TV) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1997 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Villain Dexter (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series The Crown (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series The Crown (2016) (TV) Claire Foy, Vanessa Kirby, Jeremy Northam, Matt Smith
2010 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Dexter (2006) (TV) Preston Bailey, Julie Benz, Jennifer Carpenter
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Don Quixote (2000) (TV Movie) -
1999 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Kristen Johnston, Elmarie Wendel
1998 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1998 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Kristen Johnston, Elmarie Wendel
1997 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
1997 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Kristen Johnston, Jane Curtin
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Individual Achievement in Drama Dexter (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play "The Columnist" -
2005 N Actor (Musical) "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" -
2002 W Actor (Musical) "Sweet Smell of Success" -
1988 N Actor (Play) "M. Butterfly" -
1985 N Actor (Play) "Requiem for a Heavyweight" -
1973 W Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) "The Changing Room" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Television (On 2 May 2001, At 6666 Hollywood Blvd.) - -