Gloria Estefan
Gloria Estefan Profile Photo

Gloria Estefan

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Gloria Maria Milagrosa Fajardo
Birth Date
Sep 1, 1957
Birth Place
Havana, Cuba
Gloria Estefan Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Favorite Female Music Artist - -
2001 N Outstanding Host of a Variety or Awards Special The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards (2000) (TV) Andy Garcia, Jennifer Lopez, Jimmy Smits
2000 N Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film Music of the Heart (1999) -
1999 W - - -
1999 W Outstanding Music Video "Heaven's What I Feel" -
1999 W Outstanding Host in a Variety/Music/Comedy Special or Series "The World Music Awards" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
1994 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Tropical Airplay Song of the Year, Female "Pintame De Colores" -
2008 W Tropical Album of the Year, Female "90 Millas" -
2008 W Tropical Airplay Song of the Year, Female "No Llores" -
2005 W Tropical Airplay Track of the Year, Female "Tu Fotografia" -
2002 N Latin Dance Club Play Track of the Year "Out Of Nowhere" -
2002 N Latin Dance Maxi-Single of the Year "Out Of Nowhere" -
2001 W Tropical/Salsa Album, Female "Alma Caribena - Caribbean Soul" -
1999 W Latin Dance Club Play Track of the Year "Oye" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Premio Espiritu de la Esperanza - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Song from a Movie (Internet Only) - (from movie "Music of the Heart" (1999)) "Music of My Heart" N Sync
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "The Standards" -
2002 N Best Dance Recording "Out Of Nowhere" -
2001 W Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album "Alma Caribena - Caribbean Soul" -
2000 N Best Long Form Music Video Gloria Estefan: Don't Stop (1998) (V) Mo Fitzgibbon (video director/video producer), Robert W. Walker (video producer)
2000 N Best Dance Recording "Don't Let This Moment End" -
2000 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Music Of My Heart" N Sync
1999 N Best Dance Recording "Heaven's What I Feel" -
1997 N Best Female Pop Vocal Performance "Reach" -
1996 W Best Tropical Latin Album "Abriendo Puertas" -
1994 W Best Tropical Latin Album "Mi Tierra" -
1990 N Best Female Pop Vocal Performance "Don't Wanna Lose You" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Song from a Movie (from movie "Music of the Heart" (1999)) "Music of the Heart" Lance Bass, J.C. Chasez, Joey Fatone, Chris Kirkpatrick, Justin Timberlake
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Traditional Tropical Album "90 Millas" -
2008 W Best Tropical Song "Pintame de Colores" Emilio Estefan, Jr., Alberto Gaitan, Ricardo Gaitan (songwriters)
2008 N Best Long Form Music Video "90 Millas" -
2000 W Best Music Video "No Me Dejes De Querer" -
2000 N Best Tropical Song "No Me Dejes De Querer" -
2000 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Santo Santo" SoPra Contraria
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding World Music Album "The Standards" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Variety or Music Series/Special Gloria Estefan: The Evolution Tour (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Tropical Female Artist of the Year - -
2008 N Tropical Female Artist of the Year - -
2005 N Artista Femenina (Best Female Artist) - [in Tropical Genre] - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W World's Best-Selling Latin Performer - -