A$AP Rocky
A$AP Rocky Profile Photo

A$AP Rocky

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Rakim Mayers
Birth Date
Oct 3, 1988
Birth Place
Harlem, New York, USA
A$AP Rocky Biography

%cA$AP Rocky% was born as Rakim Mayers. He lived a tough life as a youngster in the New York City neighborhood Harlem. His father was jailed in connection with selling drugs when he was just 12 years old and his older brother was killed a year later. The hardships in his life inspired him to take rapping seriously.

He formed a Hip-Hop collective $AP Mob in 2007, and later adopted the A$AP moniker as his stage name. It has many meanings like "Always Strive and Prosper", "Assassinating Snitches and Police", but his favorite is "Acronym Symbolizing Any Purpose".

He started from the street with self-released mixtapes, gradually getting attention from Hip-Hop community and generating further buzz when he scored a record deal with Sony, RCA record and Polo Ground. In 2011, he released mixtape "Live.Long.A$AP" that spanned critical-acclaimed singles like "Peso".

In February 2012, he joined %cKendrick Lamar% as opening act for %cDrake%'s tour, cementing his status as a prominent hip-hop rising star. His anticipated Polo Grounds Music/RCA Records debut album, "LongLiveA$AP", is set for January 15, 2013.

The album will contain the buzz worthy "Goldie" and the Noah "40" Shebib produced hit, "F**kin' Problems", which features hip-hop elites Drake, %c2 Chainz% and Kendrick Lamar. It recently became the most added song at urban and rhythm radio and continues to dominate airwaves.

Executive produced by A$AP Rocky and A$AP Yams, the effort will also feature guest appearances by %cScHoolboy Q%, %cSantigold%, %cJoey Bada$$%, %cYelawolf%, %cDanny Brown%, %cAction Bronson% and %cBig K.R.I.T.%. He takes the reins as producer and co-producer on several tracks along with %cDanger Mouse%, Jim Jonsin, Rico Love, Clams Casino, %cSkrillex%, Hit-Boy and more.