Both series manage to land five nominations each, while Gwyneth Paltrow is up for Female Star of the Year, Kevin Hart is vying for its equivalent male prize, and Jeff Probst will receive Impact Award.
- Jun 9, 2020
AceShowbiz - "RuPaul's Drag Race" and the Netflix documentary series "Cheer" lead the nominations for the second annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards.
Winners of the awards recognising excellence in non-fiction, unscripted and reality programming will be announced on June 29 - with the two shows leading the way when the nominees were announced on Monday, June 08.
"RuPaul's Drag Race" is nominated for Competition Series, Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series, with judge Michelle Visage up for Female Star of The Year, and RuPaul Charles competing for Male Star of The Year and Show Host.
"Cheer", which follows the cheerleaders of Navarro College in Texas as they prepare for the National Cheerleading Championship, is nominated for Unstructured Series, Sports Show, Limited Documentary Series, with Jerry Harris up for Male Star of the Year and team coach Monica Aldama nominated for Female Star of the Year.
"Queer Eye" follows closely behind with four nominations, with "Couples Therapy" bagging three nods.
Other notable nominees include Gwyneth Paltrow, who is up for Female Star of the Year for her Netflix series "The Goop Lab", and Kevin Hart, who is in with a chance of winning the equivalent male prize after starring in his YouTube Originals show, "Kevin Hart: What the Fit".
"Survivor" host and executive producer Jeff Probst will receive this year's Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award, for his ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.
Full list of 2020 Critics Choice Real TV Awards nominations:
Competition Series
- "LEGO Masters" (Fox)
- "Making It" (NBC)
- "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1)
- "Survivor" (CBS)
- "Top Chef" (Bravo)
Competition Series: Talent/Variety
- "American Idol" (ABC)
- "Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
- "La Voz" (Telemundo)
- "Songland" (NBC)
- "The Voice" (NBC)
Unstructured Series
- "Cheer" (Netflix)
- "Couples Therapy" (Showtime)
- "Intervention" (A&E)
- "RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked!" (VH1)
- "We're Here" (HBO)
Structured Series
- "Encore!" (Disney+)
- "Prop Culture" (Disney+)
- "Queer Eye" (Netflix)
- "Shark Tank" (ABC)
- "The World According to Jeff Goldblum" (Disney+)
Business Show
- "Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back" (Fox)
- "The Profit" (CNBC)
- "Shark Tank" (ABC)
- "T-Pain's School of Business" (Fuse)
- "Undercover Boss" (CBS)
Sports Show
- "Blackballed" (Quibi)
- "Cheer" (Netflix)
- "Last Chance U" (Netflix)
- "The Last Dance" (ESPN)
- "Peyton's Places" (ESPN+)
- "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
Crime/Justice Series
- "Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children" (HBO)
- "The Innocence Files" (Netflix)
- "Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich" (Netflix)
- "The Pharmacist" (Netflix)
- "Trial by Media" (Netflix)
- "The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez" (Netflix)
Ongoing Documentary Series
- "Abstract: The Art of Design" (Netflix)
- "The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth" (Showtime)
- "Frontline" (PBS)
- "Last Chance U" (Netflix)
- "POV" (PBS)
Limited Documentary Series
- "Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children" (HBO)
- "Cheer" (Netflix)
- "Hillary" (Hulu)
- "Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich" (Netflix)
- "The Last Dance" (ESPN)
- "Trial by Media" (Netflix)
- "The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez" (Netflix)
Short Form Series
- "Carpool Karaoke: The Series" (Apple)
- "Comeback Kids" (The Dodo)
- "Creating Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
- "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes" (Comedy Central)
- "The Impossible Row" (Discovery)
- "While Black with MK Asante" (Snap)
Live Show
- "Chasing the Cure" (TNT)
- "Build" (Yahoo)
- "Live PD" (A&E)
- "Talking Dead" (AMC)
- "Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen" (Bravo)
Interactive Show
- "Chasing the Cure" (TNT)
- "Enamorandonos" (Univision)
- "Talking Dead" (AMC)
- "Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen" (Bravo)
Culinary Show
- "Chopped" (Food Network)
- "Nailed It!" (Netflix)
- "Top Chef" (Bravo)
- "Tournament of Champions" (Food Network)
- "Ugly Delicious" (Netflix)
Game Show
- "25 Words or Less" (Fox/Syndicated)
- "Brain Games" (National Geographic)
- "Cash Cab" (Bravo)
- "Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time" (ABC)
- "Mental Samurai" (Fox)
Travel/Adventure Series
- "Expedition Unknown" (Discovery)
- "Extinct or Alive" (Animal Planet)
- "Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted" (National Geographic)
- "The Great Food Truck Race" (Food Network)
- "Somebody Feed Phil" (Netflix)
Animal/Nature Show
- "Dodo Heroes" (Animal Planet)
- "Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet" (Nat Geo WILD)
- "Crikey! It's the Irwins" (Animal Planet)
- "Serengeti" (Discovery)
- "Seven Worlds, One Planet" (BBC America)
Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show
- "The Goop Lab" (Netflix)
- "Making the Cut" (Amazon)
- "Next in Fashion" (Netflix)
- "Project Runway" (Bravo)
- "Queer Eye" (Netflix)
Relationship Show
- "90 Day Fiance" (TLC)
- "Are You the One?" (MTV)
- "Black Love" (OWN)
- "Couples Therapy" (Showtime)
- "Love Is Blind" (Netflix)
Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show
- "A Very Brady Renovation" (HGTV)
- "Celebrity IOU" (HGTV)
- "Home" (Apple TV+)
- "Home Town" (HGTV)
- "Selling Sunset" (Netflix)
Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
- "Making the Cut" (Amazon)
- "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1)
- "Queer Eye" (Netflix)
- "Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
- "A Very Brady Renovation" (HGTV)
- "Crikey! It's the Irwins" (Animal Planet)
Female Star of The Year
- Nicole Byer – "Nailed It!" (Netflix)
- Dr. Orna Guralnik – "Couples Therapy" (Showtime)
- Dr. Sandra Lee – "Dr. Pimple Popper" (TLC)
- Gwyneth Paltrow – "The Goop Lab" (Netflix)
- Michelle Visage – "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1)
- Monica Aldama – "Cheer" (Netflix)
Male Star of The Year
- Jerry Harris – "Cheer" (Netflix)
- The Fab Five – "Queer Eye" (Netflix)
- Trevor Noah – "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah" (Comedy Central)
- RuPaul Charles – "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1)
- Hasan Minhaj – "Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj" (Netflix)
- Kevin Hart – "Kevin Hart: What the Fit" (YouTube Originals)
Show Host
- Will Arnett – "Lego Masters" (Fox)
- RuPaul Charles – "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1)
- Jeff Goldblum – "The World According to Jeff Goldblum" (Disney +)
- Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler – "Making It" (NBC)
- Jeff Probst – "Survivor" (CBS)
- Alex Trebek – "Jeopardy!" (CBS Television Distribution)
Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform
- A+E Networks
- HBO
- National Geographic
- Netflix
- PBS
- TLC
Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production
- Anvil 1893 Entertainment
- Big Fish Entertainment
- Florentine Films
- Kinetic Content
- Raw TV
- Smart Dog Media