Alia Shawkat and Jeffrey Wright Dominate Tribeca Film Festival Awards' Full Winner List
WENN/Apega/FayesVision
Movie

Shawkat was named Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film for her role in 'Duck Butter', while the "[t=Westworld]" star picked up the Best Actor prize for the acclaimed 'O.G.'

AceShowbiz - Alia Shawkat and Jeffrey Wright were among the big winners at the Tribeca Film Festival Awards on Thursday, April 26. Shawkat was named Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film for her role in "Duck Butter", while "Westworld" star Wright picked up the Best Actor prize for the acclaimed "O.G."

Meanwhile, other top honours at the 17th annual Tribeca Film Festival went to first-time director Kent Jones, who picked up the Founders Award for Best U.S. Narrative Feature and the Screenplay prize for "Diane", "Smuggling Hendrix" (Best International Narrative Feature), and "Island of the Hungry Ghosts" (Best Documentary Feature).

The awards were announced after a week of competition in New York at Robert De Niro's annual festival, where 99 feature length films were screened.

The full list of winners is:

  • Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: "Diane"
  • Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Alia Shawkat ("Duck Butter")
  • Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Jeffrey Wright ("O.G.")
  • Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Wyatt Garfield ("Diane")
  • Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film: Kent Jones ("Diane")
  • Best International Narrative Feature: "Smuggling Hendrix"
  • Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film: Joy Rieger ("Virgins")
  • Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film: Rasmus Bruun ("The Saint Bernard Syndicate")
  • Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film: Albert Salas ("Obey")
  • Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film: "The Saint Bernard Syndicate"
  • Best Documentary Feature: "Island of the Hungry Ghosts"
  • Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film: Niels van Koevorden ("Tanzania Transit")
  • Best Editing in a Documentary Film: Frederick Shanahan, Jon Kasbe, & Caitlyn Greene ("When Lambs Become Lions")
  • Best New Narrative Director: Shawn Snyder ("To Dust")
  • Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award: Dava Whisenant ("Bathtubs Over Broadway")
  • Shorts Animation Award: "Late Afternoon"
  • Best Narrative Short: "Phone Duty"
  • Best Documentary Short: "Notes from Dunblane: Lessons from a School" Shooting
  • Student Visionary Award: "The Life of Esteban"
  • Storyscapes Award: "Hero"
  • Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award: Dava Whisenant ("Bathtubs Over Broadway")
  • Nora Ephron Award: Nia DaCosta (director of "Little Woods")
  • Tribeca X Award: "For Every Kind of Dream series for Square"

You can share this post!

Related Posts