Tyrese Gibson
Tyrese Gibson Profile Photo

Tyrese Gibson

Famous As
R&B singer, actor
Birth Name
Tyrese Darnell Gibson
Birth Date
Dec 30, 1978
Birth Place
Watts Quarters, Los Angeles, USA
Tyrese Gibson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Male R&B/Pop Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Top R&B Album "Black Rose" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Waist Deep (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Theatrical - Best Actor Baby Boy (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "Shame" -
2016 N Best R&B Song "Shame" Warryn Campbell, DJ Rogers Jr
2004 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "How You Gonna Act Like That" -
2000 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Sweet Lady" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - Baby Boy (2001) John Singleton (director), Taraji P. Henson, Omar Gooding
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Outstanding Music Video "Shame" -
2016 N Outstanding Male Artist - -
2002 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Baby Boy (2001) -
2002 N Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
2015 N Album of the Year "Black Rose" -
2015 N Best R&B/Soul Male Artist - -
2015 N - "Shame" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Song of the Year "Stay" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Choice Movie Chemistry Furious 7 (2015) Vin Diesel, Dwayne Johnson, Ludacris, Michelle Rodriguez & Paul Walker
2003 N Choice Crossover Artist (Music/Acting) - -