Seal
Seal Profile Photo

Seal

Famous As
Soul singer
Birth Name
Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel
Birth Date
Feb 19, 1963
Birth Place
Paddington, England, UK
Seal Trivia
  1. Once joined an English funk band "Push", and touring Japan with the band in the mid-'80s.

  2. Joined a Thailand-based blues band when he was in Asia.

  3. Listed as the 2nd Most Outstanding Nigerian according to THE SOURCE magazine.

  4. Slammed rappers for portraying women negatively in both their videos and lyrics.

  5. Appeared on the Jimi Hendrix tribute album "Stone Free", singing on Jeff Beck's version of "Manic Depression."

  6. Enjoys playing tennis, snowboarding, and surfing the internet in his free time or when he's not making music.

  7. Ever took various jobs, including working at McDonald's, designing leather clothing and electrical engineering.

  8. Is left handed.

  9. Is of Brazilian and Nigerian ancestry.

  10. "When A Man is Wrong" single is written based on Tyra and Seal break-up.

  11. After school, he studied architecture and engineering.

  12. He is now expecting a child from wife Heidi Klum.

  13. A heavy metal band Mushroomhead covered Seal's hit song "Crazy" for their album "XIII".

  14. He was once in a life-altering motorcycle accident.

  15. The scars on his face are the result of Lupus in childhood.