Seal
Seal Profile Photo

Seal

Famous As
Soul singer
Birth Name
Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel
Birth Date
Feb 19, 1963
Birth Place
Paddington, England, UK
Seal Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1996 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best British Male Solo Artist - -
1992 W Best British Album "Seal" -
1992 W Best British Video "Killer" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "The Pursuit of Happyness" (2006) "A Father's Way" Christopher Bruce (music)
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Standards (Deluxe)" -
2011 W Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Imagine" Herbie Hancock, India.Arie, Jeff Beck, Oumou Sangare
2010 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "If You Don't Know Me by Now" -
2008 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Amazing" -
2006 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Walk on By" -
2005 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Love's Divine" -
1998 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Fly Like An Eagle" -
1996 W Song of the Year "Kiss From A Rose" -
1996 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Kiss From A Rose" -
1996 W Record of the Year "Kiss From A Rose" -
1995 N Best Pop Album "Seal" -
1995 N Album of the Year "Seal" -
1995 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Prayer For The Dying" -
1992 N Best New Artist - -
1992 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Crazy" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Male Video "Don't Cry" -
1995 W Best Video from a Film "Kiss From A Rose" -
1991 N Best New Artist "Crazy" -
1991 N Breakthrough Video "Crazy" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Song - Traditional "Everytime I'm with You" -
2009 N Outstanding Album "Soul" -
2008 N Outstanding Male Artist - -
2008 N Outstanding Album "System" -