Missy Elliott
Missy Elliott Profile Photo

Missy Elliott

Famous As
R&B singer, rapper, songwriter, record producer
Birth Name
Melissa Arnette Elliott
Birth Date
Jul 1, 1971
Birth Place
Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
Missy Elliott Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Female Artist - -
2003 W Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Female Artist - -
2003 N Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Album "Under Construction" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures [fom movie "Lara Croft: Tomb Raider" (2001)] "Get Ur Freak On" Tim Mosley
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Female Hip Hop Artist - -
2016 N Best Female Hip Hop Artist - -
2008 W Best Female Hip-Hop Artist - -
2006 W Best Female Hip-Hop Artist - -
2006 N Video of the Year "Lose Control" Ciara
2006 N Best Duet/Collaboration "Touch It (Remix)" Busta Rhymes, Mary J. Blige, DMX, Lloyd Banks
2005 W Best Collaboration "1,2 Step" Ciara
2005 N Viewer's Choice "1,2 Step" Ciara
2004 W Female Hip-Hop Artist of the Year - -
2003 W Best Female Hip-Hop Artist - -
2002 W Best Female Hip-Hop Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Video Director of the Year - Dave Meyers
2006 N Best Live Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Ringtone of the Year "1, 2 Step" Ciara
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Clip (Rap) "The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" -
1997 W Best New Artist Clip (Rap) "The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best International Female Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Video "Lose Control" -
2005 N Dirty Chic of the Year - -
2005 N Best Whips - -
2005 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best R&B Song "Without Me" Fantasia Barrino, Harmony Samuels, Kyle Stewart, Kelly Rowland
2008 N Best Rap/Sung Collaboration "Let It Go" Keyshia Cole, Lil' Kim
2007 N Best Rap Solo Performance "We Run This" -
2006 W Best Short Form Music Video "Lose Control" Ciara & Fat Man Scoop
2006 N Best Rap Album "The Cookbook" -
2006 N Best Rap Song "Lose Control" C. Harris & G. Isaacs III
2006 N Best Rap/Sung Collaboration "1,2 Step" Ciara
2006 N Best R&B Song "Free Yourself" Craig Brockman, Nisan Stewart
2004 W Best Rap Solo Performance - Female "Work It" -
2004 N Album of the Year "Under Construction" -
2004 N Best Rap Album "Under Construction" -
2004 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Gossip Folks" Ludacris
2004 N Best Rap Song "Work It" Tim Mosley
2003 W Best Rap Solo Performance - Female "Scream aka Itchin" -
2003 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Knoc" Knoc-Turnin' Al, Dr. Dre
2002 W Best Rap Solo Performance "Get Ur Freak On" -
2002 N Best Music Video, Short Form "One Minute Man" -
2002 N Best R&B Song "Get Ur Freak On" -
2000 N Best Rap Album "Da Real World" -
1998 N Best Rap Album "Supa Dupa Fly" -
1998 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Not Tonight" Lil' Kim, Da Brat, Left Eye, Angie Martinez
1998 N Best Rap Solo Performance "The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Dance Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2006 N Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2006 N Best R&B/Urban Dance Track "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Video "Lose Control" Ciara
2001 W Best Hip Hop Act - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Hip-hop - -
2005 N Best Female Act - -
2005 N Best Hip Hop Act - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Dance Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2005 W Best Hip-Hop Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2005 N Best Dance Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2005 N Breakthrough Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2005 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2005 N Breakthrough Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2004 N Best Dance Video "I'm Really Hot" -
2003 W Video of the Year "Work It" -
2003 W Best Hip-Hop Video "Work It" -
2003 N Best Female Video "Work It" -
2002 N Best Hip-Hop Video "One Minute Man" -
2001 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Get Ur Freak On" -
2001 N Best Female Video "Get Ur Freak On" -
2001 N Video of the Year "Get Ur Freak On" -
1997 N Best Rap Video "The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" -
1997 N Breakthrough Video "The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Collaboration Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Best in Music (Arts & Entertainment) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2003 W Best Song "Work It" -
2003 W Best Music Video "Work It" -
2002 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "One Minute Man" -
2001 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Get Ur Freak On" -
2000 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Hot Boyz" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Dance Cut "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2006 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2003 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Work It" -
2002 W R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Get Ur Freak On" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Choice TV Personality: Female - -
2005 N Choice TV Personality: Female - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Reelest Video "Lose Control" Ciara, Fat Man Scoop
2003 W Reelest Video "Work It" -