Julie Andrews
Julie Andrews Profile Photo

Julie Andrews

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Julia Elizabeth Wells
Birth Date
Oct 1, 1935
Birth Place
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England
Julie Andrews Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Victor Victoria (1982) -
1966 N Best Actress in a Leading Role The Sound of Music (1965) -
1965 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Mary Poppins (1964) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1966 N Best British Actress The Americanization of Emily (1964) -
1966 N Best British Actress The Sound of Music (1965) -
1965 W Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles Mary Poppins (1964) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniero) Victor Victoria (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 N Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Performers (For episode "Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev") The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People (1973) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Outstanding Actress in a Musical "Victor/Victoria" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Outstanding Nonfiction Series Broadway: The American Musical (2004) (TV) David Horn, Jac Venza (executive producers)
2004 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Eloise at Christmastime (2003) (TV Movie) -
1995 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The Sound of Julie Andrews (1995) (TV Movie) -
1973 W Outstanding Variety Musical Series The Julie Andrews Hour (1972) (TV) Nick Vanoff, William O. Harbach (producers)
1973 N Outstanding New Series The Julie Andrews Hour (1972) (TV) Shared with: Nick Vanoff (producer)
1972 N Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Variety and Popular Music Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center (1971) (TV Movie) Joe Hamilton (producer), Carol Burnett (star)
1965 N Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers (For episode on 30 November 1964) The Andy Williams Show (1962) (TV) -
1958 N Actress - Best Single Performance - Lead or Support Cinderella (1957) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical That's Life! (1986) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Duet for One (1986) -
1983 W Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Victor Victoria (1982) -
1980 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy 10 (1979) -
1973 N Best TV Actress - Musical/Comedy The Julie Andrews Hour (1972) (TV) -
1971 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Darling Lili (1970) -
1970 N World Film Favorite - Female - -
1969 N World Film Favorite - Female - -
1969 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Star! (1968) -
1968 W World Film Favorite - Female - -
1968 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967) -
1967 W World Film Favorite - Female - -
1966 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy The Sound of Music (1965) -
1965 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Mary Poppins (1964) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Spoken Word Album for Children "Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, and Lullabies" Emma Walton Hamilton
1965 W Best Recording for Children "Mary Poppins" Dick Van Dyke
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 W Best Actress Victor Victoria (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 N Star, Female [10th place] - -
1970 N Female Star [6th place] - -
1968 W Female Star - -
1967 W Female Comedy Performance Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967) -
1967 W Female Star - -
1966 W Musical Performance, Female The Sound of Music (1965) -
1966 W Female Star [2nd place] - -
1965 W Musical Performance, Female Mary Poppins (1964) -
1965 W Female Star [3rd place] - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Favorite Female Movie Star The Princess Diaries (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Actress - Musical "Victor/Victoria" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1955 W Outstanding Broadway Debut "The Boy Friend" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Actress (Musical) "Victor/Victoria" -
1961 N Actress (Musical) "Camelot" -
1957 N Actress (Musical) "My Fair Lady" -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture (At 6901 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - - -