Frank Sinatra
Frank Sinatra Profile Photo

Frank Sinatra

Famous As
Pop singer, actor
Birth Name
Francis Albert Sinatra
Birth Date
Dec 12, 1915
Birth Place
Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Frank Sinatra Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 W - - -
1956 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Man with the Golden Arm (1955) -
1954 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role From Here to Eternity (1953) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1957 N Best Foreign Actor The Man with the Golden Arm (1955) -
1956 N Best Foreign Actor Not as a Stranger (1955) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1956 N Best Male Singer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W Male Star of the Year - -
1974 W - - -
1951 W Least Cooperative Actor - -
1946 W Least Cooperative Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 W - - -
1964 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Come Blow Your Horn (1963) -
1958 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Pal Joey (1957) -
1954 W Best Supporting Actor From Here to Eternity (1953) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals ( from Dion's album "All The Way - A Decade Of Song") "All The Way" Celine Dion
1997 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocal "My Way" Luciano Pavarotti
1996 W Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance "Duets II" -
1995 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance "Duets" -
1966 W Best Vocal Performance, Male "Strangers in the Night" -
1966 W Album of the Year "Sinatra: A Man and His Music" -
1966 W Record of the Year "Strangers in the Night" -
1965 W Album of the Year "September of My Years" -
1965 W Best Vocal Performance, Male "It Was a Very Good Year" -
1965 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 N Male Star (11th place) - -
1966 N Action Performance (5th place) Von Ryan's Express (1965) -
1964 N Top Male Star (10th place) - -
1963 W Top Action Performance (2nd place) The Manchurian Candidate (1962) -
1963 N Top Male Star (6th place) - -
1962 W Top Action Performance (2nd place) The Devil at 4 O'Clock (1961) -
1962 N Top Male Star (13th place) - -
1961 N Top Male Star (13th place) - -
1960 W Top Male Musical Performance Can-Can (1960) -
1960 W Top Male Star (3rd place) - -
1959 W Top Male Dramatic Performance Some Came Running (1958) -
1959 W Top Male Star (2nd place) - -
1958 W Top Male Musical Performance Pal Joey (1957) -
1958 W Top Male Star (3rd place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture; At 1600 Vine Street - -
W Television; At 6540 Hollywood Blvd - -