Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor Profile Photo

Elizabeth Taylor

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Dame Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
Birth Date
Feb 27, 1932
Birth Place
Hampstead, London
Elizabeth Taylor Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - - -
1967 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
1961 W Best Actress in a Leading Role BUtterfield 8 (1960) -
1960 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) -
1959 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) -
1958 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Raintree County (1957) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
1968 N Best British Actress The Taming of the Shrew (1967) -
1967 W Best British Actress Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
1959 N Best Foreign Actress Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 W Best Actress Hammersmith Is Out (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 N Actress in a Dramatic or Theatrical Program Between Friends (1983) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) Zee and Co. (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 W - - -
1974 W World Film Favorite - Female - -
1974 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Ash Wednesday (1973) -
1967 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
1961 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama BUtterfield 8 (1960) -
1960 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) -
1957 W (For consistent performance) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 W Best Actress Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 N Star, Female (6th place) - -
1968 N Female Star (7th place) - -
1967 W Female Dramatic Performance Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
1967 W Female Star (2nd place) - -
1966 W Female Star - -
1966 W Dramatic Performance, Female (3rd place) The Sandpiper (1965) -
1965 W Female Star - -
1964 W Top Female Star (2nd place) - -
1963 W Top Female Star (2nd place) - -
1962 N Top Female Star (6th place) - -
1961 W Female Dramatic Performance (2nd place) BUtterfield 8 (1960) -
1961 W Top Female Star (2nd place) - -
1960 W Top Female Dramatic Performance Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) -
1960 W Top Female Star (2nd place) - -
1959 W Top Female Dramatic Performance Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) -
1959 W Top Female Star (2nd place) - -
1958 W Top Female Dramatic Performance Raintree County (1957) -
1958 N Top Female Star (4th place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 W Best Actress Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1966 W Best Actress Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Worst Supporting Actress The Flintstones (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture (At 6336 Hollywood Blvd) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 W - - -