Danai Gurira
Danai Gurira Profile Photo

Danai Gurira

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Danai Jekesai Gurira
Birth Date
Feb 14, 1978
Birth Place
Grinnell, Iowa, USA
Danai Gurira Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Supporting Actress Black Panther (2018) -
2018 N Best Supporting Actress on Television The Walking Dead (2010) (TV) -
2017 N Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series The Walking Dead (2010) (TV) -
2016 N Best Supporting Actress on Television The Walking Dead (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress Mother of George (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Outstanding Actress, Motion Picture Mother of George (2013) -
2014 N Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female Mother of George (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Ensemble Cast The Visitor (2007) Richard Jenkins, Hiam Abbass, Haaz Sleiman
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress Mother of George (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Ensemble Performance The Visitor (2007) Richard Jenkins, Hiam Abbass, Haaz Sleiman
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - The Visitor (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Onscreen Team Black Panther (2018) Chadwick Boseman, Lupita Nyong'o, Letitia Wright
2018 N Best Fight Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Scarlett Johansson, Elizabeth Olsen, Carrie Coon
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Black Panther (2018) -
2018 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture All Eyez on Me (2017) -
2016 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series The Walking Dead (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Favorite Butt-Kicker Black Panther (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Female TV Star of 2019 The Walking Dead (2010) (TV) -
2018 W Action Movie Star of 2018 Black Panther (2018) -
2018 N Female TV Star of 2018 The Walking Dead (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actor - Arts & Entertainment - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress Black Panther (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress Mother of George (2013) -
2011 N - 3 Backyards (2010) -