Christian Slater
Christian Slater Profile Photo

Christian Slater

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Christian Michael Leonard Slater
Birth Date
Aug 18, 1969
Birth Place
New York, New York, USA
Christian Slater Trivia
  1. Was originally in charge to voice the title character in "Igor" (2008), but later got replaced by John Cusack.

  2. Sentenced to three months in jail and 36 months probation, for assaulting girlfriend Michelle Jonas, a police officer, and cocaine abuse [9 December 1997].

  3. Arrested in West Hollywood, CA. for leading sheriff's deputies on a car chase.

  4. Arrested for bringing a gun on a plane (1994).

  5. Arrested by Los Angeles police and was charged with three counts of assault with a deadly weapon and one count of battery. [11 August 1997]

  6. Is a major fan of "Star Trek."

  7. By August 2003, he's achieved a green belt in kempo karate.

  8. Ranked #79 on Empire's 100 Sexiest Stars in film history list (1995).

  9. By December 1999, he sold his house in the Hollywood Hills to Tim Allen.

  10. Donated all of his paycheck from "Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles" (1994) to River Phoenix's favorite charities following the young actor's death at 23.

  11. Turned down the lead role in "The Crow" (1994), which later went to actor Brandon Lee who was accidentally killed on the set of the film.

  12. Appeared in one of the most expensive, notorious flops musical in Broadway history titled "Merlin."

  13. His godfather was the late soap actor Michael Zaslow.