Channing Tatum
Channing Tatum Profile Photo

Channing Tatum

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Channing Matthew Tatum
Birth Date
Apr 26, 1980
Birth Place
Cullman, Alabama, USA
Channing Tatum Trivia
  1. Won the category of Choice Breakout Male at the 2006 Teen Choice Awards, held August 20th in Los Angeles, for "She's the Man" (2006).

  2. Shared with other cast of "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints" (2006) a Special Jury Award in Dramatic category at the 2006 Sundance Film Festival.

  3. Actually appeared in Steven Spielberg's "War of the Worlds" (2005) as a boy in church, but his scene was later removed from the movie.

  4. Was included in Tear Sheet Magazine's list of 50 Most Beautiful Faces in 2001.

  5. Has signed with a talent agency named Innovative Artists to improve his acting career.

  6. Likes running to keep his figure in shape.

  7. Has modeled for Nautica, Abercrombie & Fitch, Emporio Armani, Gap, Aeropostale, American Eagle, and Pepsi.

  8. Had worked as a construction worker, a mortgage broker, a salesman at the cologne counter of Dillard's, and a worker in a puppy/kitty nursery before started a modeling career.

  9. Started exercising martial arts at the age of six.

  10. Is skilled in practicing the ancient art of Wah-lum, Capoeira, Kung Fu and Gor-Chor Kung Fu, even has achieved belted status in the latter two.

  11. Is of Native American, Irish and French heritage.