Angela Bassett
Angela Bassett Profile Photo

Angela Bassett

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Angela Evelyn Bassett
Birth Date
Aug 16, 1958
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Angela Bassett Movie Filmography
Title Star As Genre Info
Gunpowder Milkshake Anna May - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Otherhood Carol - -
Title Star As Genre Info
9-1-1 - TV -
Black Panther Ramonda - -
Bumblebee Shatter (voice) - -
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - - aka "Mission: Impossible 6"
Title Star As Genre Info
Close to the Enemy Eva TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
Chi-Raq Miss Helen - -
London Has Fallen Lynn Jacobs - -
Survivor Ambassador Maureen Crane - -
Title Star As Genre Info
White Bird in a Blizzard Dr. Thaler - aka "White Bird"
Title Star As Genre Info
American Horror Story Desiree Dupree / Marie Laveau / Donna Macree TV -
Betty & Coretta Coretta Scott King - -
Black Nativity Aretha Cobbs - -
Olympus Has Fallen Lynne Jacobs - aka "White House Taken"
Title Star As Genre Info
I Ain't Scared of You: A Tribute to Bernie Mac Herself - -
This Means War Collins - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Green Lantern Dr. Amanda Waller - -
Jumping the Broom Mrs. Watson - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Notorious Voletta Wallace - -
Title Star As Genre Info
ER Dr. Cate Banfield TV -
Gospel Hill Sarah Malcolm - -
Meet the Browns Brenda Brown - aka "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns"
Nothing But the Truth Bonnie Benjamin - -
Of Boys and Men Rieta Cole - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Meet the Robinsons Mildred (voice) - aka "Beetle"
Title Star As Genre Info
Akeelah and the Bee Tanya - -
Time Bomb Jill Greco TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Alias CIA Director Hayden Chase TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
Mr 3000 Maureen "Mo" Simmons - -
The Lazarus Child Dr. Elizabeth Chase - aka "The Last Door"
Title Star As Genre Info
Freedom: A History of Us Melba Pattillo TV -
Masked and Anonymous Mistress - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Sunshine State Desiree Perry - -
The Rosa Parks Story Rosa Louise McCauley Parks TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Ruby's Bucket of Blood Ruby Delacroix TM -
The Score Diane - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Boesman and Lena Lena - -
Supernova Dr. Kaela Evers - -
Whispers: An Elephant's Tale Groove (voice) - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Music of the Heart Principal Janet Williams - -
Our Friend, Martin Miles' Mom (voice) VI -
Title Star As Genre Info
How Stella Got Her Groove Back Stella Payne - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Contact Rachel Constantine - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Panther Dr. Betty Shabazz - -
Strange Days Lornette 'Mace' Mason - -
Vampire in Brooklyn Det. Rita Veder - aka "Wes Craven's Vampire In Brooklyn"
Waiting to Exhale Bernadine 'Bernie' Harris - -
Title Star As Genre Info
What's Love Got to Do with It Anna Mae Bullock / Tina Turner - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Critters 4 Fran - aka "Critters 4: They're Invading Your Space"
Innocent Blood U.S. Attorney Sinclair - -
Malcolm X Dr. Betty Shabazz - aka "X"
Passion Fish Dawn/Rhonda - -
The Jacksons: An American Dream Katherine Jackson TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Boyz n the Hood Reva Styles - -
City of Hope Reesha - -
Fire: Trapped on the 37th Floor Allison TM -
Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story Pat TM -
Locked Up: A Mother's Rage Willie TM -
One Special Victory Lois TM -
The Heroes of Desert Storm Lt. Phoebe Jeter TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Challenger Cheryl McNair TM -
Family of Spies Bev Andress TM -
In the Best Interest of the Child Lori TM -
Kindergarten Cop Stewardess - -
Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer Carla Peters TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
A Man Called Hawk Bailey Webster TV -
Tour of Duty Lt. Camilla Patterson TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
F/X TV reporter - -
Liberty Linda Thornton TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Doubletake Prostitute at Headquarters TM -
The Cosby Show Mrs. Mitchell TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
Ryan's Hope Leonie Peach TV -