Angela Bassett
Angela Bassett Profile Photo

Angela Bassett

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Angela Evelyn Bassett
Birth Date
Aug 16, 1958
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Angela Bassett Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Actress in a Leading Role What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Actress Strange Days (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Actress How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actress - -
2014 N Best Actress - -
2013 N Best Actress - -
2012 N Best Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Theatrical Film Mr 3000 (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Akeelah and the Bee (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series Betty & Coretta (2013) (TV Movie) -
2010 N Best Ensemble Notorious (2009) Jamal Woolard, Derek Luke, Naturi Naughton
2007 N Best Supporting Actress Akeelah and the Bee (2006) -
2005 N Best Actress, Musical or Comedy Mr 3000 (2004) -
2003 W Network/Cable - Best Actress The Rosa Parks Story (2002) (TV Movie) -
2003 W Theatrical - Best Actress Sunshine State (2002) -
2002 W Network/Cable - Best Actress Ruby's Bucket of Blood (2001) (TV Movie) -
2001 N Theatrical - Best Actress Boesman and Lena (2000) -
2000 N Theatrical - Best Supporting Actress Music of the Heart (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series Betty & Coretta (2013) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Outstanding Children's Special Our America (2002) (TV Movie) Joseph Stern, Eda Godel Hallinan, Armand Leo
1996 N Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series Storytime (1994) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Miniseries Whitney (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie The Rosa Parks Story (2002) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Female Discovery of The Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Female Performance What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture London Has Fallen (2016) -
2016 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Chi-Raq (2015) -
2016 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special American Horror Story: Hotel (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special American Horror Story: Freak Show (2014) (TV) -
2014 W Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Black Nativity (2013) -
2014 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Betty & Coretta (2013) (TV Movie) -
2014 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special American Horror Story: Coven (2011) (TV) -
2009 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series ER (2009) (TV) -
2009 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Meet the Browns (2008) -
2007 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Akeelah and the Bee (2006) -
2005 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Mr 3000 (2004) -
2003 W Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Sunshine State (2002) -
2003 W Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special The Rosa Parks Story (2002) (TV Movie) -
2002 W Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Ruby's Bucket of Blood (2001) (TV Movie) -
2002 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture The Score (2001) -
2001 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Boesman and Lena (2000) -
2000 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Music of the Heart (1999) -
1999 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998) -
1998 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Contact (1997) -
1996 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture Waiting to Exhale (1995) -
1995 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Malcolm X (1992) -
1995 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Narrator The Flood (2018) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie American Horror Story: Freak Show (2014) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie American Horror Story: Coven (2011) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Ruby's Bucket of Blood (2001) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - ER (2009) (TV) Linda Cardellini, Ellen Crawford, Alex Kingston
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Motion Picture (On 20 March, At 7000 Hollywood Boulevard) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -