The Jason Sudeikis-fronted comedy series leads winners at the first-ever TV Awards held by Hollywood Critics Association with multiple gongs including Best Streaming Comedy.
- Aug 31, 2021
AceShowbiz - "Ted Lasso" led the winners at the Hollywood Critics Association's (HCA) first-ever TV Awards on Sunday night (29Aug21), with gongs for Jason Sudeikis, Brett Goldstein, and Hannah Waddingham.
The programme was also named Best Streaming Comedy, with the awards among the first to split broadcast, cable and streaming shows in a bid to give rarely-acknowledged productions some of the limelight.
As such, medical drama "New Amsterdam" was crowned Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama, while "Star Wars" spinoff "The Mandalorian" took home the prize for Best Streaming Series, Drama.
"Young Rock", which is loosely based on the upbringing of Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, won the Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy, award, while Syfy's "Resident Alien" emerged victorious in the Best Cable Series, Comedy category.
Other winners included Emma Corrin and Josh O'Connor for "The Crown", Billy Porter and MJ Rodriguez for "Pose", and Jean Smart for "Hacks".
"While these past 17 months have been incredibly difficult for many of us, television has once again become our best friend," said HCA chairman Scott Menzel said at the virtual ceremony.
"Series like Ted Lasso, Hacks and Young Rock provided us with a sense of joy and happiness during these troubled times."
"Dramatic series such as New Amsterdam, Lovecraft Country and Pose were as entertaining as they were educational."
"These are only a few of the shows that were nominated, but it is so inspiring to see all of these passionate stories being told from diverse storytellers that aren't afraid to touch upon timely issues including racism, COVID-19 and LGBTIQ rights."
The full list of winners at the HCA TV Awards is as follows:
- Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama - "New Amsterdam"
- Best Cable Series, Drama - "Cruel Summer"
- Best Streaming Series, Drama - "The Mandalorian"
- Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy - "Young Rock"
- Best Cable Series, Comedy - "Resident Alien"
- Best Streaming Series, Comedy - "Ted Lasso"
- Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie - "Mare of Easttown"
- Best Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie - "WandaVision"
- Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series - "Welcome to Chechnya"
- Best Streaming Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series - "Kid 90"
- Best Broadcast Network or Cable Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special - "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
- Best Streaming Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special - "Bo Burnham: Inside"
- Best Broadcast Network Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show - "The Masked Singer"
- Best Cable or Streaming Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show - "RuPaul's Drag Race"
- Best Animated Series or Animated Television Movie - "Harley Quinn"
- Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama - Billy Porter, "Pose"
- Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama - Josh O'Connor, "The Crown"
- Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama - MJ Rodriguez, "Pose"
- Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama - Emma Corrin, "The Crown"
- Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy - Ted Danson, "Mr. Mayor"
- Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso"
- Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy - Jane Levy, "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
- Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Jean Smart, "Hacks"
- Best Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie - Colman Domingo, "Euphoria Two-Part Special"
- Best Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie - Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queen's Gambit"
- Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama - Michael K. Williams, "Lovecraft Country"
- Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama - Rupert Grint, "Servant"
- Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama - Tatiana Maslany, "Perry Mason"
- Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama - Gillian Anderson, "The Crown"
- Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy - Nico Santos, "Superstore"
- Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Brett Goldstein, "Ted Lasso"
- Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy - Mary Steenburgen, "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
- Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy (tie) - Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks", and Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso"
- Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie - Evan Peters, "Mare of Easttown"
- Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie - Kathryn Hahn, "WandaVision"
- Special Honorary Awards:
- Legacy Award - "Cobra Kai"
- Spotlight Award - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
- Impact Award - "New Amsterdam"
- Pop Culture Icon Award - Tom Ellis, "Lucifer"
- TV Icon Award - Marta Kauffman
- Virtuoso Award - Bo Burnham