Yara Shahidi
Yara Shahidi Profile Photo

Yara Shahidi

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Yara Sayeh Shahidi
Birth Date
Feb 10, 2000
Birth Place
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Yara Shahidi Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - - -
2017 W - - -
2016 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Female Actor in a Breakthrough Role Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Next Generation - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Grown-ish (2018) (TV) -
2015 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Favorite Female Voice from an Animated Movie Smallfoot (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Comedy TV Star of 2019 Grown-ish (2018) (TV) -
2018 N Comedy TV Star of 2018 Grown-ish (2018) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) Anthony Anderson, Laurence Fishburne, Tracee Ellis Ross
2017 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) Anthony Anderson, Miles Brown, Deon Cole
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Choice Comedy TV Actress Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
2018 N Choice Comedy TV Actress Black-ish (2014) (TV); Grown-ish (2018) (TV) -
2018 N Choice Female Hottie - -
2017 N Choice Comedy TV Actress Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
2017 N Choice Changemaker - -
2015 N Choice TV: Breakout Star Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Television Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) Marcus Scribner, Miles Brown, Marsai Martin
2010 N Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Imagine That (2009) -