Robert Redford
Robert Redford Profile Photo

Robert Redford

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Charles Robert Redford Jr.
Birth Date
Aug 18, 1937
Birth Place
Santa Monica, California, USA
Robert Redford Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W (Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere. (Oscar statuette)) - -
1995 N Best Director Quiz Show (1994) -
1995 N Best Picture Quiz Show (1994) Michael Nozik, Julian Krainin, Michael Jacobs
1981 W Best Director Ordinary People (1980) -
1974 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Sting (1973) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Film Quiz Show (1994) Julian Krainin, Michael Jacobs, Michael Nozik
1971 W Best Actor Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) -
1971 W Best Actor Downhill Racer (1969) -
1971 W Best Actor Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Actor - Drama/Romance The Horse Whisperer (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1974 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) The Sting (1973) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Quiz Show (1994) -
1981 W Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Ordinary People (1980) Ronald L. Schwary, Steve Perry, Yudi Bennett
Year * Category Works Shared
1963 N Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor (for episode "The Voice of Charlie Pont") Alcoa Premiere (1961) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy The Old Man & the Gun (2018) -
2014 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama All Is Lost (2013) -
1999 N Best Director - Motion Picture The Horse Whisperer (1998) -
1995 N Best Director - Motion Picture Quiz Show (1994) -
1994 W - - -
1993 N Best Director - Motion Picture A River Runs Through It (1992) -
1981 W Best Director - Motion Picture Ordinary People (1980) -
1978 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1977 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1975 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1966 W Most Promising Newcomer - Male Inside Daisy Clover (1965) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
2013 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Male Lead All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 W Best Director Ordinary People (1980) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Foreign Language Film A River Runs Through It (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 W Best Action Performance (2nd place) Little Fauss and Big Halsy (1970) -
1970 N Action Performance (5th place) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) -
1968 N Male Comedy Performance (5th place) Barefoot in the Park (1967) -
1966 N New Faces, Male (10th place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1980 W Best Director Ordinary People (1980) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor in a Leading Role All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Worst Actor Indecent Proposal (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama The Old Man & the Gun (2018) -
2014 N Actor in a Motion Picture All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor All Is Lost (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W Theatrical Motion Picture Jeremiah Johnson (1972) Sydney Pollack (director), Joe Wizan (producer), John Milius (writer)