Dick Van Dyke
Dick Van Dyke Profile Photo

Dick Van Dyke

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
Richard Wayne Van Dyke
Birth Date
Dec 13, 1925
Birth Place
West Plains, Missouri, USA
Dick Van Dyke Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Excellence in Television - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 W Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming CBS Library (1979) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV) Carl Reiner
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series The Golden Girls (1985) (TV) episode "Love Under The Big Top" -
1977 W Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series Van Dyke and Company (1976) (TV) Byron Paul (executive producer), Allan Blye (producer), Bob Einstein (producer)
1977 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Van Dyke and Company (1976) (TV) George Burditt (writer), Garry Ferrier (writer), Ken Finkleman (writer)
1976 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Van Dyke and Company (1975) (TV) Bob Einstein, James R. Stein, George Burditt
1974 N Best Lead Actor in a Drama The Morning After (1974) (TV Movie) -
1966 W Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV) -
1965 W Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV) -
1964 W Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV) -
1963 N Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
1963 W Most Cooperative Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 N Best TV Actor - Musical/Comedy The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971) (TV) -
1965 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Mary Poppins (1964) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1965 W Best Recording for Children "Mary Poppins" Julie Andrews
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 W Male Comedy Performance Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. (1966) -
1967 N Male Star (14th place) - -
1966 N Comedy Performance, Male The Art of Love (1965) -
1965 N Musical Performance, Male Mary Poppins (1964) -
1964 N Top Male New Face (4th place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W (For film and TV) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Program - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Television (At 7021 Hollywood Blvd.) - -