Diana Ross
Diana Ross Profile Photo

Diana Ross

Famous As
Soul R&B singer
Birth Name
Diane Ernestine Earle Ross
Birth Date
Mar 26, 1944
Birth Place
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Diana Ross Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Lady Sings the Blues (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1979 N Best Actress The Wiz (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
1986 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1983 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1983 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
1982 W Favorite Pop/Rock Single "Endless Love" Lionel Richie
1982 W Favorite Soul/R&B Single "Endless Love" Lionel Richie
1981 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1981 W Favorite Soul/R&B Single "Upside Down" -
1981 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Upside Down" -
1981 N Favorite Pop/Rock Single "Upside Down" -
1981 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Diana" -
1977 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1977 N Favorite Soul/R&B Single - -
1975 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1974 W Favorite Pop/Rock Album "Lady Sings the Blues" -
1974 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1974 N Best Actress Lady Sings the Blues (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Most Empowering Classic Girl Power Anthem (Individual Artist) "I'm Coming Out" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Out of Darkness (1994) (TV) -
1973 W Most Promising Newcomer - Female Lady Sings the Blues (1972) -
1973 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Lady Sings the Blues (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Muscles" -
1982 N Record of the Year "Endless Love" Lionel Richie
1982 N Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Endless Love" Lionel Richie
1981 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Upside Down" -
1979 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Ease on Down the Road" Michael Jackson
1978 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "You Love Is So Good for Me" -
1977 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Love Hangover" -
1974 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Touch Me in the Morning" -
1972 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "I Love You (Call Me)" -
1971 N Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Female "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 N International Single of the Year "Endless Love" Lionel Richie
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 N Best Actress Lady Sings the Blues (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W (for outstanding career achievements) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -