Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd Profile Photo

Dan Aykroyd

Famous As
Comedian, actor
Birth Name
Daniel Edward Aykroyd
Birth Date
Jul 1, 1952
Birth Place
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Dan Aykroyd Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Driving Miss Daisy (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Outstanding Achievement in Adapted Story Ghost Busters (2009) (VG) Harold Ramis (writer), Flint Dille (writer), Patrick Hegarty (writer)
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Funniest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Driving Miss Daisy (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1979 N Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV) Bill Murray, Gilda Radner, Lorne Michaels
1979 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV) Brian McConnachie, Lorne Michaels, Brian Doyle-Murray
1978 N Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV) -
1978 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV) Anne Beatts, Tom Davis, Lorne Michaels (writers)
1977 W Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV) Tom Davis, Lorne Michaels, James Downey (writers)
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Worst Screen Couple Exit to Eden (1994) Rosie O'Donnell
1995 N Worst Supporting Actor Exit to Eden (1994) -
1992 W Worst Supporting Actor Nothing But Trouble (1991) -
1992 N Worst Director Nothing But Trouble (1991) -
1992 N Worst Screenplay Nothing But Trouble (1991) Peter Aykroyd (story)
1989 W Worst Supporting Actor Caddyshack II (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Favorite Elvis Impersonation Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV) John Belushi