Alfre Woodard
Alfre Woodard Profile Photo

Alfre Woodard

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Alfre Ette Woodard
Birth Date
Nov 8, 1952
Birth Place
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Alfre Woodard Movie Filmography
Title Star As Genre Info
Fatherhood - - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Clemency Warden Bernadine Williams - -
Juanita Juanita - -
See Paris TV -
The Lion King (2019) Sarabi, Simba's mom (voice) - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Saint Judy Judge Benton - -
Title Star As Genre Info
A Series of Unfortunate Events Aunt Josephine TV -
Burning Sands Professor Hughes - -
So B. It Bernadette - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Captain America: Civil War Miriam - -
Luke Cage Mariah Dillard / Black Mariah TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
Knucklehead Sheila - -
Mississippi Grind Sam - -
Title Star As Genre Info
12 Years a Slave Mistress Shaw - -
Annabelle Evelyn - -
State of Affairs President Wheeler TV -
The Last Ship Amy Granderson TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
Twelve Years a Slave Mistress Harriet Shaw - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Copper Hattie Lemaster TV -
Steel Magnolias Ouiser - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Black Panther Dondi Reece / Queen Mother / Dora Milaje TV -
Memphis Beat Lt. Tanya Rice TV -
True Blood Ruby Jean Reynolds TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
Maggie Hill Virginia TM -
Three Rivers Dr. Sophia Jordan TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
American Violet Alma Roberts - -
AmericanEast Angela Jensen - -
My Own Worst Enemy Mavis Heller TV -
Reach for Me Evelyn - -
The Family That Preys Alice Pratt - aka Tyler Perry's The Family That Preys
Title Star As Genre Info
Nefertiti and the Lost Dynasty Narrator (voice) - -
Pictures of Hollis Woods Edna Reilly TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Something New Joyce McQueen - -
Take the Lead Augustine James - -
The Water Is Wide Mrs. Brown TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Beauty Shop Ms. Josephine - -
Desperate Housewives Betty Applewhite TV -
Inconceivable Dr. Lydia Crawford TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
The Forgotten Det. Anne Pope - aka Stranger (Philippines: English title: review title)
Title Star As Genre Info
A Wrinkle in Time Mrs. Whatsit TM aka Un raccourci dans le temps (Canada: French title)
Radio Principal Daniels - -
The Core Stickley - aka Core
The Practice Denise Freeman TV -
The Singing Detective Chief of Staff - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Baby of the Family Rachel - -
The Wild Thornberrys Movie Akela (Cheetah Mother) (voice) - -
Title Star As Genre Info
K-PAX Dr. Claudia Villars - aka K-PAX - Alles ist moglich (Germany)
Title Star As Genre Info
Dinosaur Plio (voice) - -
Holiday Heart Wanda TM -
John Henry Polly/Narrator (voice) - -
Love & Basketball Camille Wright - -
What's Cooking? Audrey Williams - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Funny Valentines Joyce May TM -
Mumford Lily - -
The Wishing Tree Clara - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Down in the Delta Loretta Sinclair - -
Secrets - - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Miss Evers' Boys Eunice Evers, R.N. TM -
The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue Maisie (voice) VI -
The Member of the Wedding The Member of the Wedding TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
A Step Toward Tomorrow Dr. Sandlin - -
Follow Me Home Evey - -
Gulliver's Travels Queen of Brobdingnag TM -
Primal Fear Shoat - -
Special Report: Journey to Mars Tamara O'Neil TM -
Star Trek: First Contact Lily Sloane - aka Star Trek 8
Title Star As Genre Info
How to Make an American Quilt Marianna - -
Statistically Speaking - - -
The Piano Lesson Berniece Charles TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Aliens for Breakfast - TM -
Blue Chips Lavada McRae - -
Crooklyn Carolyn Carmichael - -
Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad Harriet Tubman TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Bopha! Rosie Mangena - -
Heart and Souls Penny Washington - -
Rich in Love Rhody Poole - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Passion Fish Chantelle - -
The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag Attorney Ann Orkin - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Grand Canyon Jane - -
Pretty Hattie's Baby - - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Blue Bayou Jessica Filley TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story Mary Thomas TM -
Miss Firecracker Popeye Jackson - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Scrooged Grace Cooley - -
The Child Saver Andrea Crawford TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Mandela Winnie Mandela TM -
The Line Denise Powell TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Extremities Patricia - -
Unnatural Causes Maude DeVictor TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Go Tell It on the Mountain Esther TM -
Sara Rozalyn Dupree TV -
St. Elsewhere Dr. Roxanne Turner TV -
Words by Heart Claudie TM aka Wonderworks: Words by Heart
Title Star As Genre Info
Sweet Revenge Vicki Teague TM aka Bittersweet Revenge
Title Star As Genre Info
Cross Creek Geechee - -
Hill Street Blues Doris Robson TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
American Playhouse Mattie TV -
Precious Blood - TM -
The Ambush Murders Kariha Ellsworth TM -
Tucker's Witch Marcia Fulbright TV -
Title Star As Genre Info
The Sophisticated Gents Evelyn Evers TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
HealtH Sally Benbow - -
Title Star As Genre Info
Freedom Road Katie TM -
Title Star As Genre Info
Remember My Name Rita - -
The Trial of the Moke - TM -