Aaliyah
Aaliyah Profile Photo

Aaliyah

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Aaliyah Dana Haughton
Birth Date
Jan 16, 1979
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Aaliyah Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
2002 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
2002 W Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Aaliyah" -
1999 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1995 N Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Maximum Vision Video "Try Again" -
2000 N Best R&B Clip of the Year "Try Again" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "More Than A Woman" -
2002 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Rock The Boat" -
2002 N Best R&B Album "Aaliyah" -
2001 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Try Again" -
1999 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Are You That Somebody?" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best R&B Video "Miss You" -
2002 N Best R&B Video "Rock The Boat" -
2000 W Best Female Video "Try Again" -
2000 W Best Video from a Film "Try Again" -
1999 N Best R&B Video "Are You That Somebody?" -
1999 N Best Video from a Film "Are You That Somebody?" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Outstanding Music Video "Are You That Somebody?" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best R&B/Soul Single "Rock The Boat" -
2002 W R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year "Rock The Boat" -
2002 W - "Rock The Boat" -
2001 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year "Try Again" -
2000 N Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo "Try Again" -
2000 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Try Again" -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Song "Are You That Somebody?" -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "Are You That Somebody?" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Female R&B/Soul Single "Rock The Boat" -
1998 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Female "One In A Million" -