6ix9ine
6ix9ine Profile Photo

6ix9ine

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Daniel Hernandez
Birth Date
May 18, 1996
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York‚Äč
6ix9ine Biography

Born Daniel Hernandez on May 8, 1996, Tekashi69 a.k.a. %c6ix9ine% didn't have a bright childhood. His father was murdered when he was only 13, leading him to work various jobs and sell marijuana in order to help her mother. By this time, he already dropped out of school when he was expelled in the 8th grade.

Even though he grew up listening to heavy metal groups like %cParkway Drive% and %cAll That Remains%, he decided to become a rapper after being inspired by RandoNumbaNine and a few of his friends. He began releasing rap songs in 2014 and started gaining attention due to his aggressive rapping style and outstanding music videos.

2015 was a rough year for Tekashi. He pleaded guilty to the use of a child in a sexual performance. He was charged with three counts of the offense after he had sexual contact with a 13-year-old girl and later shared videos of the moment online. Under his plea deal, the rapper had to obtain his General Education Development, refrain from posting sexually explicit images of women or children and not commit another crime for two years.

Fortunately, his legal issue didn't stop him from making music. Tekashi got his big break when he released his commercial debut single "Gummo" on November 10, 2017. The song peaked at No. 12 on Billboard's Hot 100 chart and was certified platinum by the RIAA. Following the success of his debut single, he then released his second single "Kooda" on December 23. His next single, "Keke" featuring %cFetty Wap% and %cA Boogie wit da Hoodie%, was released on January 14, 2018.

Afterward, he released his debut mixtape "Day69" on February 23. Featuring guest appearances from the likes of %cYoung Thug% and %cOffset%, the project debuted at No. 4 on Billboard 200 chart. Tekashi didn't release any new music until July, when he collaborated with %cNicki Minaj% on "FEFE". The single and its music video were unleashed on July 22.

On the same day as the release of his new song, Tekashi checked himself into the hospital after being kidnapped, pistol whipped and robbed. The incident took place while the rapper was driving home early in the morning after filming a music video in Brooklyn. The robbers reportedly made off with $75,000 in jewelry and up to $20,000 in cash.