Michael Gambon
Michael Gambon Profile Photo

Michael Gambon

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Michael John Gambon
Birth Date
Oct 19, 1940
Birth Place
Dublin, Ireland
Michael Gambon Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Actor Toys (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor Perfect Strangers (2001) (TV Movie) -
2001 W Best Actor Longitude (2000) (TV Movie) -
2000 W Best Actor Wives and Daughters (1999) (TV) -
1987 W Best Actor The Singing Detective (1986) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Acting Ensemble The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) Cate Blanchett, Bud Cort, Willem Dafoe
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Best Actor The Singing Detective (1986) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor in a Movie or Limited Series The Casual Vacancy (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actor The Caretaker -
1990 W Best Actor Man of the Moment -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Outstanding Actor in a Play Skylight -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Emma (2009) (TV) -
2002 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Path to War (2002) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Actor Volpone -
1987 W Best Actor A View from the Bridge -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Ensemble Cast Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television Path to War (2002) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Actor in a Lead Role in Television Celebration (2006) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor Eh Joe -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor "No Man's Land" -
2005 N Best Actor Endgame -
2003 N Best Actor A Number -
2001 N Best Actor The Caretaker -
1999 N Best Actor The Unexpected Man -
1998 N Best Actor Tom and Clem -
1997 N Best Actor Skylight -
1990 W Best Comedy Performance Man of the Moment -
1988 W Best Actor A View from the Bridge -
1986 W Best Comedy Performance A Chorus of Disapproval -
1983 N Tales from Hollywood - -
1980 N - The Life of Galileo -
1979 N - Betrayal -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Acting Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actor - Male Wives and Daughters (1999) (TV) -
1987 W Best Performance - Male The Singing Detective (1986) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television The Casual Vacancy (2015) (TV) -
2002 W Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The King's Speech (2010) Jennifer Ehle, Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Guy Pearce
2002 W Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W - The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Ensemble Performance Skylight -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Actor Skylight -