James Cromwell
James Cromwell Profile Photo

James Cromwell

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
John Oliver Cromwell
Birth Date
Jan 27, 1940
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California
James Cromwell Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Babe (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense The General's Daughter (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Still (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Supporting Actor Babe (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series American Horror Story: Asylum (2011) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie American Horror Story: Asylum (2011) (TV) -
2003 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (For playing "George Sibley") Six Feet Under (2001) -
2001 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (For playing "Bishop Lionel Stewart", episode "A Walk In The Woods") ER (1994) -
2000 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie RKO 281 (1999) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Six Feet Under (2001) Lauren Ambrose, Joanna Cassidy, Frances Conroy
2005 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Six Feet Under (2001) Lauren Ambrose, Frances Conroy, Idalis DeLeon
2000 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture The Green Mile (1999 Patricia Clarkson, Jeffrey DeMunn, Michael Clarke Duncan
1998 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast L.A. Confidential (1997) David Strathairn, Kim Basinger, Russell Crowe
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Choice Movie Bad Guy The Longest Yard (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Theatrical Motion Picture Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) Mireille Soria, Jeffrey Katzenberg (producers), Kelly Asbury (director)