Seth Rogen Profile
Seth Rogen Profile Photo

Seth Rogen

Famous As
Actor, comedian, writer
Birth Name
Seth Aaron Rogen
Birth Date
Apr 15, 1982
Birth Place
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Famous As
Actor, comedian, writer
Popular for
As Ben Stone in "Knocked Up" (2007)
Birth Name
Seth Aaron Rogen
Birth Date
Apr 15, 1982
Birth Place
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Height
6'
Nationality
Canadian
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended Point Grey Secondary School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Father
Mark Rogen
Mother
Sandy (nee Belogus)
Sister
Danya Rogen (older)
Spouse
Lauren Miller (actress/writer, since 02-Oct-2011)

Born on April 15, 1982 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Seth Rogen started off his career during his teenage years performing stand-up comedy at parties and clubs. By 16 years old he won the Vancouver Amateur Comedy Contest. He later decided to leave high school after landing a part on prime-time comedy-drama "Freaks and Geeks" which was canceled after only one season due to low ratings. His next TV venture "Undeclared", for which she served as an actor and writer, sad to say was also shut down after less than a year.

Rogen continued working behind the camera afterwards while at the same time also scored small parts in some features, like "Donnie Darko" (2001) and "Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy" (2004). In 2005 he embraced his biggest career breakthrough with a major supporting role in "The 40-Year-Old Virgin" which received positive reviews from both audience and film critics. As his popularity grew, he received more film offers and next starred in "You, Me and Dupree" (2006), "Knocked Up" (2007), "Funny People" (2009), "The Green Hornet" (2011), "50/50" (2011) and "Neighbors" (2014).

In between acting, Rogen also wrote and produced several movies, naming some were "Superbad" (2007) and "Pineapple Express" (2008). The actor-comedian, moreover, also lent his voice to a number of animated features, like "Shrek the Third", "The Spiderwick Chronicles", "Horton Hears a Who!", "Kung Fu Panda", "Monsters vs. Aliens", "Kung Fu Panda 2", as well as "Kung Fu Panda 3". On silver screen, he added more projects into his resume, guest starring on "Family Guy", "The Simpsons", "The Mindy Project", as well as "Arrested Development".

As of his personal life, Rogen has been married to writer/actress Lauren Miller since October 2, 2011. The two met while he was working on "Da Ali G Show". She has had few minor roles in few of his films.