Jim Carrey Profile
Jim Carrey Profile Photo

Jim Carrey

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
James Eugene Carrey
Birth Date
Jan 17, 1962
Birth Place
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Ace Ventura in "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994)
Birth Name
James Eugene Carrey
Birth Date
Jan 17, 1962
Birth Place
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Height
6' 2"
Nationality
Canadian
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Green
Education
  • Attended Blessed Trinity Catholic School in North York, Toronto, Canada
  • Attended Agincourt Collegiate Institute in Agincourt, Toronto, Canada
  • Attended Aldershot High School in Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Father
Percy Carrey (1927–1994)
Mother
Kathleen Oram (1927-1991)
Brother
John Carrey (older, factory supervisor)
Sister
Patricia Carrey Fournier, Rita Carrey (bus driver)
Spouse
Melissa Womer (former waitress, 28-Mar-87 - 11-Dec-95), Lauren Holly (actress, 23-Sept-96 - 29-Jul-97)
Relation
Linda Ronstadt (singer), Renee Zellweger (actress, engaged in 2000), Anastasiya Volochkova (ballerina), Betina Holte (model), January Jones (actress), Jenny McCarthy (actress, Dec-2005 - 2010), Cathriona White (2012)
Daughter
Jane Erin Carrey (b. 6-Sept-87)