May 26, 2016  

'The Hurt Locker' Lands Nine Top Oscar Nominations

February 2, 2010 (3:47 pm) GMT
War drama 'The Hurt Locker' is set to sweep the board at the 82nd Annual Academy Awards after landing nine top nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow.

The movie's star is up for the Best Actor in a Leading Role Oscar, competing against (""), (""), ("") and ("").

In the Best Director category, Bigelow will fight it out with her ex-husband James Cameron, who is praised for his sci-fi epic "", along with (""), Lee Daniels ("") and Jason Reitman ("Up in the Air").

"" is also in the running for Best Picture - the film is among 10 nominees for the prestigious accolade, including "Avatar", "Up in the Air", "" and "Precious: Based on the Novel PUSH by Sapphire".

Meanwhile, has landed her first Oscar nomination for her role in "The Blind Side" - the star will go up against (""), (""), ("") and ("Precious: Based on the Novel PUSH By Sapphire") for the title of Best Actress in a Leading Role.

(""), ("") and ("Inglourious Basterds") are among the nominees for the Best Actor in a Supporting Role Oscar, while (""), ("Precious: Based on the Novel PUSH by Sapphire"), ("Crazy Horse") and "Up in the Air" 's and will battle for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role prize.

The nominees for 10 of the 24 categories were unveiled by and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak at an early morning news conference on Tuesday, February 2 at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The Oscars will be handed out on March 7 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

Full nominations list of the 82nd Annual Academy Awards:
Best Motion Picture of the Year:
""
""
""
""
""
""
""
""
""
""

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""

Performance by Actress in a Supporting Role:
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""
- ""

Achievement in Directing:
James Cameron - ""
Kathryn Bigelow - ""
- ""
Jason Reitman - ""
Lee Daniels - ""

Adapted Screenplay:
"" by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
"" by Nick Hornby
"" by Geoffrey Fletcher
"" by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
"" by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and Tony Roche

Original Screenplay:
"" by Mark Boal
"" by
"" by Joel and Ethan Coen
"" by Pete Docter and Bob Petersen
"" by Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year:
"" - Pete Docter and Bob Peterson
"" - Ron Clements and John Musker
"" - Henry Selick
"" - Wes Anderson
"" - Tomm Moore

Best Documentary Feature:
"Burma VJ" - Anders Ostergaard and Lise Lense-Moller
"" - Nominees to be determined
"" - Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" - Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
"Which Way Home" - Rebecca Cammisa

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:
"Ajami" - Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, Israel
"" - Jacques Audiard, France
"The Secret of Her Eyes" - Juan Jose Campanella, Argentina
"" - Michael Haneke, Germany
"The Milk of Sorrow" - Claudia Llosa, Peru

Achievement in Art Direction:
"" - Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
"" - Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
"" - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
"" - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"" - Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in Cinematography:
"" - Mauro Fiore
"" - Bruno Delbonnel
"" - Barry Ackroyd
"" - Robert Richardson
"" - Christian Berger

Achievement in Costume Design:
"" - Janet Patterson
"" - Catherine Leterrier
"" - Monique Prudhomme
"" - Colleen Atwood
"" - Sandy Powell

Achievement in Film Editing:
"" - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
"" - Julian Clarke
"" - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
"" - Sally Menke
"" - Joe Klotz

Achievement in Makeup:
"Il Divo" - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
"" - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
"" - Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score):
"" - James Horner
"" - Alexandre Desplat
"" - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
"" - Hans Zimmer
"" - Michael Giacchino

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song):
"Almost There" from "" - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from "" - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from "" - Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from "" - Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind" from "" - Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Achievement in Sound Editing:
"" - Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
"" - Paul N.J. Ottosson
"" - Wylie Stateman
"" - Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
"" - Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in Sound Mixing:
"" - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
"" - Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
"" - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
"" - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
"" - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in Visual Effects:
"" - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
"" - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
"" - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Best Documentary Short Subject:
"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" - Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" - Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
"Music by Prudence" - Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
"Rabbit a la Berlin" - Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best Animated Short Film:
"French Roast" - Fabrice O. Joubert
"Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" - Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" - Javier Recio Gracia
"Logorama" - Nicolas Schmerkin
"A Matter of Loaf and Death" - Nick Park

Best Live Action Short Film:
"The Door" - Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
"Instead of Abracadabra" - Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstrom
"Kavi" - Gregg Helvey
"Miracle Fish" - Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
"The New Tenants" - Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

TODAY'S HEADLINES

  1. Yikes! Kendall and Kylie Jenner Reportedly in 'Bizarre Love Triangle' With Scott Disick
  2. New 'Luke Cage' Set Photos Reveal Villain Diamondback
  3. Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's Marriage Reportedly Crumbles. Here's the Truth
  4. Prince Hated the Idea of Appearing in a Music Video With Madonna
  5. Johnny Depp Looks 'More Put Together' Amid Amber Heard Split
  6. Melanie Griffith Shows Off Amazing Body in Tiny Bikini. See Her Impressive Figure!
  7. Team Arrow Is on Break After Season Finale. What Will Bring Them Back Together?
  8. First Man Born on Mars Finds Love on Earth in First 'Space Between Us' Trailer